Skip to main content

Staff Directory

Rachel Adams

Coordinator of Borrowing, Interlibrary Loan

Clifford Anderson

Associate University Librarian for Research and Digital Initiatives

  • Administration; Television News Archive; Visual Resource Center
  • 615-322-6938
  • Email Clifford

Merry Balthrop

Coordinator of Lending, Interlibrary Loan

Teri Bante

Manager of Library Annex

Steven Baskauf

Data Science and Data Curation Specialist

  • Digital Scholarship and Communications
  • 615-343-4582
  • Email Steven

Carla Beals

Library Brand and Graphic Design Manager

  • Assessment, Communication, and Engagement
  • 615-343-3756
  • Email Carla

Susan Bell

Librarian for Cataloging and Metadata

Suzanne Bell

Library Assistant for Acquisitions

Chris Benda

Librarian for Theology and Religion

Yuh-Fen Benda

Librarian for Asian Studies; Librarian for Metadata

Regina Berry

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Josh Borycz

Librarian for STEM Research

  • Science and Engineering Library
  • 615-343-4137
  • Email Josh

Yvonne Boyer

Librarian for Art, French, & Italian; Librarian for WT Bandy Center for Baudelaire & Modern French

  • Central Library; Central Library
  • 615-322-6284
  • Email Yvonne

Zora Breeding

Librarian for Cataloging and Metadata

Melinda Brown

Librarian for Women’s and Gender Studies; Librarian for Inclusion Initiatives

Yolanda Campbell

Library Assistant for Public Services

Meredith Capps

Head of Faculty Services; Librarian for Foreign and International Law; Lecturer in Law

Alex Carroll

Librarian for STEM Research

  • Science and Engineering Library
  • 615-343-4058
  • Email Alex

Mary Anne Caton

Library Programs and Grants Coordinator

Pearl Chai

Library Assistant for Public Services

Denise Chavez

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Gregory Collins

Assistant for Annex Services

Mary Colosia Conn

Library Assistant for Public Services

Amy Corbitt

Coordinator of Curriculum Materials Center and Reserves

Paula Covington

Librarian for Latin American, Iberian and Latino Studies; Senior Lecturer in Latin American Studies

Angel Craddock

Library Assistant for Acquisitions

  • Acquisitions and E-Resources
  • 615-875-6905
  • Email Angel

Hilary Craiglow

Interim AUL for Scholarly Resources and Services; Director, Walker Mgmt Library

  • Administration; Management Library
  • 615-343-4182
  • Email Hilary

Dana Currier

Abstractor

Stacy Curry-Johnson

Librarian for Geospatial Data and Systems

Benjamin Darling

Library Services Coordinator

Linda Davis

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Steve Davis

Video Archivist

Robbi De Peri

Librarian for Business; Lecturer in Management

Matt Dillingham

Web Designer and Developer

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-936-1372
  • Email Matt

Molly Dohrmann

Manager of Public Services

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email Molly

Nancy Dolinger

Assistant for Annex Services

Sarah Dunaway

Librarian for Research Services

Jim Duran

Director of the Vanderbilt Television News Archive and Curator of Born-Digital Collections

  • Television News Archive
  • 615-936-4019
  • Email Jim

Nancy Dwyer

Interim Associate Director of ACE

  • Assessment, Communication, and Engagement
  • 615-343-1222
  • Email Nancy

Honora Eskridge

Director of Science and Engineering Library

Alla Foliyev

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Mariah Ford

Librarian for Research Services

Leslie Foutch

Librarian for Human and Organizational Development

Jodie Gambill

LTDS Web Development Lead; Librarian for Digital Projects

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-343-9376
  • Email Jodie

Nancy Godleski

Associate University Librarian for Collections and Core Services

  • Acquisitions and E-Resources; Administration; Cataloging and Metadata; Collections and Collections Services
  • 615-322-7113
  • Email Nancy

David Golann

Librarian for Psychological Sciences and Special Education

Kasia Gonnerman

Director of Central Library and Interlibrary Loan

  • Central Library; Interlibrary Loan
  • 615-322-6892
  • Email Kasia

Kashif Graham

Librarian for Religion and Theology; Outreach Librarian

LaRentina Gray

Service Desk Manager

Teresa Gray

Curator of Special Collections

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email Teresa

Susan Grider

Administrative Manager for Law and Special Collections

  • Law Library; Television News Archive
  • 615-322-2187
  • Email Susan

Shore Griffin

Assistant to the University Librarian

Katie Hanschke

Head of Instruction and Access Services; Lecturer in Law

Valerie Hotchkiss

University Librarian

Rahn Huber

Librarian for Business; Senior Lecturer in Management

David Hughett

Assistant for Borrowing, Interlibrary Loan

Camille Ivey

Health Sciences Informationist

Stephen Jackson

Library Assistant for Digital Services

Marymae Jansson

Copyright Clearance Coordinator

  • Digital Scholarship and Communications
  • 615-936-4627
  • Email Marymae

Judy Johnson

Digital Asset Manager

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-322-4529
  • Email Judy

Zachary Johnson

Curator of Special Collections

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-343-8542
  • Email Zachary

Michael C. Jones

Coordinator of Public Services, Music Library

Nathan Jones

Archivist; Manager of Digital Imaging Laboratory

  • Digital Scholarship and Communications
  • 615-936-1417
  • Email Nathan

Shahpar Kamtarin

Coordinator of Public Services, Peabody Library

Machelle Keen

Library Assistant

Tristan Keen

Coordinator of Central Library Facilities and Mailroom Services

Janie King

Library Assistant for Public Services and Periodicals

Bryan Kurowski

Collections Analyst

  • Collections and Collections Services
  • 615-322-2769
  • Email Bryan

Heather LaFerriere

Health Sciences Informationist

Benjamin Laird

Assistant for Lending, Interlibrary Loan

Lee Ann Lannom

Assessment Librarian

  • Assessment, Communication, and Engagement
  • 615-343-2915
  • Email Lee Ann

Rachel Lavenda

Curator of Special Collections

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-343-0702
  • Email Rachel

Kelly LaVoice

Business Information Librarian for Collections

Aiden Layer

Reserves and Media Coordinator

Sheranda Lee

Library Assistant for Acquisitions and Eresources

Frank Lester

Librarian for Communication Studies, Political Science, and Cinema and Media Arts

Charlotte Lew

Library Assistant for Collection; Exhibit Preparator

Julie Loder

Director of Acquisitions and Eresources

  • Acquisitions and E-Resources
  • 615-343-5879
  • Email Julie

Sara Lord

Library Financial Unit Manager

Erin Loree

Librarian for Electronic Resources

  • Acquisitions and E-Resources
  • 615-875-4048
  • Email Erin

Ann Mallette

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

  • Cataloging and Metadata
  • 615-343-1968
  • Email Ann

Melissa Mallon

Director of Peabody Library; Director of Teaching and Learning

  • Peabody Library; Research and Learning
  • 615-322-3147
  • Email Melissa

Sara Manus

Music Librarian for Education and Outreach

Scott Martin

Director of Library Facilities and Environmental Services

Kali Mason

Fine Arts Gallery Registrar and Collections Manager

Laura Matthews

Library Technician for Book Repair

Cheryl McClure

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Dan McCollum

Coordinator of Public Services, Eskind Biomedical Library

James McCullough

Lead Library Messenger

Joyce McDavid

Library Assistant for Acquisitions

Matthew McGlasson

Chief Business Officer

Jamen McGranahan

Associate Director of Library Technology and Digital Services

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-343-1614
  • Email Jamen

Caleb McLoud

Collections Maintenance Coordinator

Pamela Morgan

Librarian for Sociology; Librarian for Medicine, Health, and Society

Juanita Murray

Director of Special Collections and University Archives

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email Juanita

Leanna Myers

Web Designer and Social Media Coordinator

  • Assessment, Communication, and Engagement
  • 615-343-6623
  • Email Leanna

Philip Nagy

Library Assistant for Curation

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email Philip

Clanitra Nejdl

Librarian for Research Services

Keegan Osinski

Public Services Librarian for Religion and Theology

Ryan Peak

Evening and Weekend Supervisor

Skip Pfeiffer

Abstractor

Karen Pillow

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Bharathi Polavarapu

Coordinator for Document Delivery

Dale Poulter

Director of Library Technology and Digital Services

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-343-5388
  • Email Dale

Larry Reeves

Associate University Librarian; Director of the Law Library

Fay Renardson

Assistant Curator of Visual Resources

  • Visual Resource Center
  • 615-(615) 343-6731
  • Email Fay

Robert Rich

Library Assistant for Music

Anne Richardson

Librarian for Special Projects

Ramona Romero

Librarian for Anthropology, Philosophy, and Classical and Mediterranean Studies

Chris Ryland

Curator of History of Medicine Collections and Archives

  • History of Medical Collections
  • 615-936-1406
  • Email Chris

Sara Saddler

Senior Cataloging Assistant

Monica Sanchez

Coordinator of Acquisitions

Jacob Schaub

Librarian for Music Cataloging

Jason Schultz

Librarian for African American and Diaspora Studies, History, Islamic Studies

Martina Sheridan

Serials Library Assistant

Elisabeth Shook

Librarian for Copyright and Scholarly Communications

Bobby Smiley

Interim Director of the Divinity Library

Kathleen Smith

Associate University Archivist

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email Kathleen

Holling Smith-Borne

Director of the Wilson Music Library

Debra Stephens

Coordinator of Public Services, Science and Engineering Library

  • Science and Engineering Library
  • 615-322-4905
  • Email Debra

Richard Stringer-Hye

Librarian for STEM Research

David Stringfellow

Manager of University Archives

  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-322-2807
  • Email David

Will Stringfellow

Government Documents Associate - Documents Coordinator

Dajin Sun

Director of Metadata Services

Sarah Swanz

Librarian for Digital Media and Publishing

  • Digital Scholarship and Communications
  • 615-343-4630
  • Email Sarah

Thanita Sweat

Library Assistant for Collections

Karen Swoopes

Administrative Assistant

Jeff Taylor

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Jim Thweatt

Archivist

  • History of Medical Collections
  • 615-936-1408
  • Email Jim

MAT Trotter

Coordinator of Reserves, Divinity Library

Kathy Turbeville

Mail Assistant

Rachel Lane Walden

Health Sciences Informationist

Chris Waldrop

Library Assistant for Acquisitions and Eresources

  • Acquisitions and E-Resources
  • 615-343-3831
  • Email Chris

Celia Walker

Associate University Librarian for Special Collections, Engagement and Strategic Assessment

  • Administration; Assessment, Communication, and Engagement; Fine Arts Gallery; History of Medical Collections; Special Collections and University Archives
  • 615-343-4701
  • Email Celia

Philip Walker

Director of Eskind Biomedical Library

Scott Walker

Library Web Application Administrator

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-936-2446
  • Email Scott

Glenn Waters

Library Assistant for Public Services

Emily Weiner

Interim Curator of the Gallery

Robyn Weisman

ILL Manager

Greg Weldy

Assistant for Annex Services

Ashli Wells

ILL Loan Assistant

Andrew Wesolek

Director of Digital Scholarship & Scholarly Communications

  • Digital Scholarship and Communications
  • 615-343-1075
  • Email Andrew

Daisy Whitten

Coordinator of Public Services, Central Library

Susan Widmer

Librarian for German, Russian and East European Studies, Economics, and Jewish Studies

Debbie Williams

Library Assistant for Cataloging and Metadata

Mark Williams

Head of Collection Services; Lecturer in Law

Mary Ellen Wilson

Manager of Acquisitions for Process Workflow

Pete Wilson

Librarian for Cataloging and Metadata

Robert Wright

Library Assistant for Public Services and Evening Supervisor

Kimberly Yandell

Administrative Assistant

Tao You

Librarian for Digital Projects

  • Library Technology and Digital Services
  • 615-343-3827
  • Email Tao

Yan-Xia Zhong

Library Assistant for Acquisitions

Organizational Chart