Staff Directory by Department

Note: Five-digit numbers cannot be dialed from off-campus.
Unit Name/Email Title Phone
Acquisitions and E-Resources
Electronic Resources Julie Loder Head of Acquisitions and Eresources 615-343-5879
  Calida Barboza Electronic Resources Librarian 615-875-4049
  Sheranda Lee Acquisitions and Eresources Assistant 615-875-6925
  Erin Loree Electronic Resources Librarian 615-875-4048
  Chris Waldrop Acquisitions and Eresources Assistant 615-343-3831
Monograph Acquisitions Mary Ellen Wilson Manager of Acquisitions 615-322-1140
  Angel Craddock Acquisitions and Eresources Assistant 615-875-6905
  Alice Cunningham Acquisitions and Eresources Assistant 615-875-6883
  Linda Hand Acquisitions and Eresources Assistant 615-322-2409
  Monica Sanchez Coordinator of Acquisitions 615-343-3832
Administration
  Valerie Hotchkiss University Librarian 615-322-4782
  Clifford Anderson Associate University Librarian for Research and Learning 615-322-6938
  Jody Combs Associate University Librarian 615-322-4782
  Laura Flippo HR Specialist 615-343-4266
  Nancy Godleski Associate University Librarian for Collections 615-322-7113
  Shore Griffin Assistant to the University Librarian 615-322-4782
  Bill Hook Deputy University Librarian; Director, Divinity Library 615-343-8350
  Sara Lord Library Financial Unit Manager 615-875-8832
  Scott Martin Director of Library Facilities and Environmental Services 615-936-6783
  Emili Tischer Administrative Assistant 615-322-3478
  Celia Walker Director of Assessment, Communication, and Engagement 615-343-4701
Collections Bryan Kurowski Collections Analyst 615-322-2769
Exhibits Sara Sterkenburg Coordinator of Exhibitions 615-343-1965
Administrative Services
Annex Teri Bante Manager of Library Annex 615-343-3943
  Gregory Collins Assistant for Annex Services 615-343-3703
  Nancy Dolinger Assistant for Annex Services 615-343-4282
  Greg Weldy Assistant for Annex Services 615-343-4677
Interlibrary Loan Rachel Adams Coordinator of Borrowing, Interlibrary Loan 615-875-8892
  Merry Balthrop Coordinator of Lending, Interlibrary Loan 615-322-1029
  David Hughett Assistant for Borrowing, Interlibrary Loan 615-875-9146
  Marymae Jansson Coordinator of Copyright Clearance, Interlibrary Loan 615-936-4627
  Benjamin Laird Assistant for Lending, Interlibrary Loan 615-875-8858
  Marilyn Pilley Assistant for Borrowing and Receiving, Interlibrary Loan 615-322-2408
  Jim Toplon Manager of Interlibrary Loan 615-343-4222
Library Mailroom/Receiving Tristan Keen Coordinator of Central Library Facilities and Mailroom Services 615-322-2978
  James McCullough Lead Library Messenger 615-438-7231
Assessment, Communication, and Engagement
  Carla Beals Coordinator of Library Media and Outreach 615-343-3756
  Mary Anne Caton Consultant for Educational and Interpretive Library Programs 615-875-9074
  Nancy Dwyer Coordinator of Library Public Programming and Events 615-343-1222
  Lee Ann Lannom Librarian for Assessment; Librarian for Teaching and Learning 615-343-2915
  Celia Walker Director of Assessment, Communication, and Engagement 615-343-4701
Biomedical Library
  Philip Walker Interim Director of Eskind Biomedical Library 615-936-2200
  Pearl Chai Library Assistant for Public Services 615-936-1370
  Camille Ivey Health Sciences Informationist 615-875-9613
  Nathan Jones Archivist; Manager of Digital Imaging Laboratory 615-936-1417
  Heather LaFerriere Health Sciences Informationist 615-936-1387
  Dan McCollum Coordinator of Public Services, Eskind Biomedical Library 615-936-6176
  Bharathi Polavarapu Library Assistant for Document Delivery 615-936-1405
  Chris Ryland Associate Director for Special Collections 615-936-1406
  Thanita Sweat Library Assistant for Collections 615-936-3104
  Jim Thweatt Archivist 615-936-1408
  Rachel Walden Health Sciences Informationist 615-936-3459
Cataloging, Metadata and Preservation Services
Cataloging and Collection Services Susan Bell Librarian for Catalog and Collection Services; Team Leader 615-343-2090
  Denise Chavez Library Assistant for Cataloging 615-322-3504
  Linda Davis Library Assistant for Serials Receipt 615-322-0589
  Ann Mallette Library Assistant for Marking 615-343-1968
  Cheryl McClure Library Assistant for Binding 615-322-0159
  Karen Pillow Library Assistant for Serials Receipt 615-343-7255
  Debbie Williams Library Assistant for Monographs Receipt 615-875-6912
  Yan-Xia Zhong Library Assistant 615-875-6866
Digital Content Creation Alla Foliyev Library Assistant 615-322-0246
  Jeff Taylor Library Assistant for Specialized Cataloging 615-343-2086
Preservation Sue Davis Librarian for Preservation; Team Leader 615-322-2464
  Laura Matthews Library Technician for Book Repair 615-343-1250
Specialized Cataloging and Metadata Zora Breeding Librarian for Specialized Cataloging and Metadata; Team Leader 615-343-2089
  Suzanne Bell Library Assistant for Specialized Cataloging 615-343-3829
  Regina Berry Library Assistant for Specialized Cataloging 615-322-0586
  Don Jones Librarian for Cataloging and Metadata 615-343-1967
  Sara Sterkenburg Coordinator of Exhibitions 615-343-1965
  Pete Wilson Librarian for Cataloging and Metadata 615-936-8659
Central Library
Administration Kasia Gonnerman Director of Central Library 615-322-6892
  Bill Hook Deputy University Librarian; Director, Divinity Library 615-343-8350
Baudelaire Center Yvonne Boyer Librarian for Art, French, & Italian; Librarian the WT Bandy Center for Baudelaire & Modern French 615-322-6284
Circulation Yolanda Campbell Library Assistant for Public Services 615-936-6849
  Benjamin Darling Library Assistant for Public Services and Weekend Supervisor 615-936-6842
  Kashif Graham Coordinator of Collections Maintenance, Central Library 615-875-3494
  Janie King Library Assistant for Public Services and Periodicals 615-322-2858
  Kelly Lockaby Library Assistant for Collections Maintenance 615-322-2418
  Glenn Waters Library Assistant for Public Services 615-343-5861
  Daisy Whitten Coordinator of Public Services, Central Library 615-343-1141
  Robert Wright Library Assistant for Public Services and Evening Supervisor 615-936-6847
Collection Development Yuh-Fen Benda Librarian for Asian Studies; Librarian for Metadata 615-343-2091
  Paula Covington Librarian for Latin American Studies, Spanish and Portuguese, and Latin American Anthropology 615-322-6282
  Deborah Lilton Librarian for English, Theater, and African-American Studies 615-343-4237
  Pamela Morgan Librarian for Psychology, Sociology, and Medicine, Health and Society 615-343-3081
  Ramona Romero Librarian for Anthropology, Philosophy, and Classical and Mediterranean Studies 615-343-4236
  Jason Schultz Librarian for History and Islamic Studies 615-875-8311
  Susan Widmer Librarian for Germanic and Slavic Languages, Economics, and Jewish Studies 615-322-6286
Government Information and Media Services Frank Lester Librarian for Government Documents, Political Science, and Cinema and Media Arts 615-322-2838
  Will Stringfellow Coordinator of Government Documents 615-343-3683
Instruction Melinda Brown Librarian for Women’s and Gender Studies; Librarian for Inclusion Initiatives 615-322-6285
Divinity Library
Director's Office Bill Hook Deputy University Librarian; Director, Divinity Library 615-343-8350
Public Services Chris Benda Librarian for Theology and Religion 615-343-5844
  Keegan Osinski Librarian for Public Services, Divinity Library 615-322-7983
  Bobby Smiley Librarian for Theology and Religion 615-875-9702
  Mat Trotter Manager of SIPX Services; Coordinator of Reserves, Divinity Library 615-322-6993
Technical Services Jill Brown Librarian for Theology and Religion; Librarian for Metadata 615-343-0541
  Charlotte Lew Library Assistant for Collection; Exhibit Preparator 615-322-2566
  Anne Richardson Librarian for Special Projects 615-
Law Library
Administration Larry Reeves Associate Dean; Director of the Law Library; Associate Professor of Law 615-322-0020
  Susan Grider Administrative Manager for Law and Special Collections 615-322-2187
Librarian Andrea Alexander Head of Faculty Services; Lecturer in Law 615-343-5467
  Meredith Capps Foreign and International Law Librarian; Lecturer in Law 615-345-2860
  Christy Ryan Head of Technical Services 615-343-4079
  Deborah Schander Associate Director of the Law Library; Lecturer in Law 615-322-2885
  Mark Williams Head of Digital Initiatives; Lecturer in Law 615-345-3337
Library Services Joyce McDavid Library Assistant for Acquisitions 615-343-5465
  Sara Saddler Senior Cataloging Assistant 615-343-4591
  Martina Sheridan Serials Library Assistant 615-343-4284
Public Services Mary Colosia Conn Library Assistant for Public Services 615-343-5466
  LaRentina Gray Service Desk Manager 615-322-4640
  Stephen Jackson Library Assistant for Digital Services 615-343-5417
Library Technology and Digital Services
  Dale Poulter Director of Library Technology and Digital Services 615-343-5388
  Nancy Boggess-Korekach Librarian for Systems 615-322-7125
  Matt Dillingham Web Designer and Developer 615-936-1372
  Jodie Gambill Librarian for Digital Projects 615-343-9376
  Judy Johnson Digital Asset Manager 615-322-4529
  Jamen McGranahan Librarian for Application Services 615-343-1614
  Scott Walker Library Web Application Administrator 615-936-2446
  Tao You Librarian for Systems 615-343-3827
Management Library
  Hilary Craiglow Director of Walker Management Library; Senior Lecturer in Management 615-343-4182
  Meredith Broadway Librarian for Business and Data Analysis 615-322-1148
  Deborah Brooks Manager of Operations, Walker Management Library 615-343-4108
  Joseph Collins Library Assistant 615-343-5946
  Robbi De Peri Librarian for Business; Lecturer in Management 615-322-5133
  Rahn Huber Librarian for Business; Senior Lecturer in Management 615-343-4084
Music Library
Cataloging Services Jacob Schaub Music Cataloging Librarian 615-322-3022
Director's Office Holling Smith-Borne Director of the Wilson Music Library 615-322-5227
Public Services Michael C. Jones Coordinator of Public Services, Music Library 615-936-7043
Reference Services Sara Manus Music Librarian for Education and Outreach 615-322-8686
  Robert Rich Music Library Assistant 615-322-7171
Peabody Library
  Melissa Mallon Director of Peabody Library; Director of Teaching and Learning 615-322-3147
  Amy Corbitt Coordinator of Curriculum Materials Center and Reserves 615-322-8813
  Kate Costin Librarian for Leadership, Policy and Organizations, and Communication Studies 615-343-8663
  Leslie Foutch Librarian for Human and Organizational Development 615-343-7541
  David Golann Librarian for Psychological Sciences and Special Education 615-322-8014
  Shahpar Kamtarin Coordinator of Public Services, Peabody Library 615-322-4285
  Lee Ann Lannom Librarian for Assessment; Librarian for Teaching and Learning 615-343-2915
  Karen Swoopes Administrative Assistant 615-322-8866
Research and Learning
  Melissa Mallon Director of Peabody Library; Director of Teaching and Learning 615-322-3147
  Veronica Ikeshoji-Orlati Postdoctoral Fellow for Data Curation 615-875-9937
  Elisabeth Shook Librarian for Scholarly Communications 615-343-2085
  Suellen Stringer-Hye Librarian for Linked Data and the Semantic Web 615-343-4427
Science and Engineering Library
Access Services Debra Stephens Coordinator of Public Services, Science and Engineering Library 615-322-4905
Director's Office Honora Eskridge Director of Science and Engineering Library 615-343-2322
Reference and Collection Development Jon Erickson Librarian for Biological Sciences and Biomedical Engineering 615-343-7105
  Machelle Keen Library Assistant 615-322-4165
  Tina Qin Librarian for Chemistry, Chemical and BME, Mechanical Engineering, and Material Science 615-343-7106
  Carlin Sappenfield Librarian for Mathematics, Physics, and Astronomy 615-343-7107
  Richard Stringer-Hye Librarian for Earth & Environmental Science, Civil Engineering, and Environmental Engineering 615-343-4395
Special Collections and University Archives
  Juanita Murray Director of Special Collections and University Archives 615-322-2807
  Molly Dohrmann Library Assistant for Manuscripts 615-322-2807
  Teresa Gray Archivist for Public Services 615-322-2807
  Zachary Johnson Curator for Special Collections 615-343-8542
  Philip Nagy Library Assistant for Curation 615-322-2807
  Kathleen Smith Associate University Archivist 615-322-2807
  David Stringfellow Manager of University Archives 615-322-2807
Television News Archive
  Jim Duran Curator of Born-Digital Collections 615-936-4019
  Dana Currier Abstractor 615-343-7432
  Steve Davis Video Archivist 615-343-7015
  Russ Mason Television News Specialist 615-343-7433
  Lara McClintock Technician for Media Equipment 615-343-8042
  Skip Pfeiffer Abstractor 615-343-7430
Jean and Alexander Heard Library Staff Directory
Eskind Biomedical Library Staff Directory
OmniUpdate